top of page

SHOTOKAN KARATE STUDENT RANKING

Below is the Valley Martial Arts Center Shotokan Karate student ranking. Our student ranking system, which is designed to help track individual progress, proper techniques and disciplinary values.

Our experienced instructors will provide you with the guidance and training you need to reach your full potential.

At the end of each phase, the student completes an exam that determines the level of proficiency they have achieved. By doing this, we empower them towards their goals and achievements.

ADULT KARATE INSTRUCTORS

Black Belt
Taichiro Kaijima - Godan (5th)
Eiko Murata - Sandan (3rd)
Jon Budd - Nidan (2nd)

ADULT KARATE MEMBERS

Black Belt
Emmanuel Yumul - Shodan (1st)
(Orlando Nolledo) - Shodan (1st)
(Hiroshi Arakawa) - Shodan (1st)
Leroy Brazile - Shodan (1st)
Chloe Jaffa Torres - Shodan (1st)

Brown Belt
(Jack Downing) - 2nd kyu
Sarah Popjes - 2nd kyu
Ryoto Wakamatsu - 2nd kyu
Joe Arquilla - 3rd kyu
Vonzell Carter - 3rd kyu
Shin Masada - 3rd kyu

Green Belt
Keita Uechi - 4th kyu
Lucy Cohen - 5th kyu
Tom Vu - 5th kyu
Khairi Barton - 6th kyu
Yihong Ding- 6th kyu
Anthony Barton - 6th kyu
Andy Paredes - 6th kyu
Evgenia Gankina Sliva - 6th kyu

Yellow Belt
Max Lisenkov - 7th kyu
Eijiro Ozaki - 8th kyu
Jacqueline Cuna - 8th kyu
Kristen Hu - 8th kyu
Simon Schnelle - 8th kyu
Ruhshona Ismatova - 8th kyu
Ramon Ramirez - 8th kyu

*(name) members who received rank at another dojo.

KIDS KARATE INSTRUCTORS

Black Belt

Taichiro Kaijima - Godan (5th)

Eiko Murata - Sandan (3rd)

Jon Budd - Nidan (2nd)

KIDS KARATE MEMBERS

Black Belt
Tadane Smartt - Shodan (1st)

Brown Belt
Riley Taniguchi - 2nd kyu
Ren Masada - 3rd kyu

Purple Belt
Liya Gurevich - 4th kyu
Katie Chan-Barajas - 4th kyu
Alina Huang - 4th kyu
Mia Vu - 4th kyu
Maxwell Vu - 4th kyu
Kaila Uechi - 4th B kyu
Jason Marx - 4th B kyu

Blue Belt
Levi Phillips - 5th kyu
Augustus Carter - 5th kyu
Kai Delos Reyes - 5th kyu

Green Belt
Mazzy Stanley - 6th kyu
Scarlett Jahrmarkt - 6th kyu
Abigel Rudas - 6th kyu
Konstantin Kondrakhin - 6th kyu
Elek Stanley - 6th B kyu
Tristan Nogami - 6th B kyu

Orange Belt
Maanya Boyapati - 7th kyu
Susanna Lisenkov - 7th kyu
Daniel Marvin - 7th B kyu
Ronen Marvin - 7th B kyu

Yellow Belt
Emi Takayama - 8th kyu
Orion Takayama - 9th kyu

bottom of page